WFN Congress Committees and subcommittees

The World Congress of Neurology (WCN) is the biennial meeting of the WFN. Rotating from region to region, the destination of the WCN is voted by the WFN Council of Delegates. Each WCN needs to include regional and local aspects, and this must be reflected within the content as well as the selection of speakers.

The Congress Committee (CC) shall help the delegates decide which venue would be most suited for a successful meeting in the region by site-visiting and presenting reports to the Council of Delegates.

WCN 2023 will be held in Montreal in Canada, co-hosted by the Canadian Neurological Society (CNS).

 

WFN Congress Committee

Chair: Steven L. Lewis (USA)
Vice-Chair: Marianne De Vissser (Netherlands)

Role Name Country
WFN President Wolfgang Grisold Austria
WFN Congress Committee Chair Steven Lewis USA
WFN Congress Committee Vice chair Marianne De Vissser Netherlands
WFN Treasurer Richard Stark Australia
WCN 2023 Congress President Guy Rouleau Canada
CNS Representative Anne-Louise Lafontaine Canada
WCN 2023 SPC Chair Matthew Kiernan Australia
WCN 2023 TC Committee Chair Riadh Gouider Tunisia
WCN Past Congress President Antonio Federico Italy
WFN Secretary General To be confirmed after Councicil of Delegates Meeting 2022

 

Regional Directors

Committee member Country Region
Orly Avitzur USA North America
Augustina Charway-Felli Ghana Pan-Africa
Hamidon Bin Basri Malaysia Asia-Oceania
Claudio Bassetti Switzerland Europe
Marco T Medina Honduras Latin America
Maged Abdel Naseer Tunisia Pan Arab

 

WCN 2023 Congress Organising Committee

Role Name Country
Congress President Guy Rouleau Canada 
WFN President Wolfgang Grisold Austria 
WFN Congress Committee Chair Steven Lewis USA 
WFN Congress Committee Vice Chair Marianne De Visser  Netherlands
WFN Treasurer Richard Stark Australia
WFN Trustee Alla Guekht Russia
WFN Scientific Program Committee Chair Matthew Kiernan Australia
Local Scientific Programme Committee Co-Chair Alex Henry-Bhargavar Canada 
WFN Teaching Course Committee Chair Riadh Gouider  Tunisia 
Local Teaching Course Committee Co-Chair Morris Freedman Canada 
Country WFN Delegate Alex Henry-Bhargavar Canada 
Chair Local Social Program Committee Karine Garneau  Canada 
Chair Local Finance Committee Steven Peters  Canada 

 

Scientific Programme Committee (SPC)

WFN Scientific Programme

Chair: Matthew Kiernan (Australia)

Name Region
Gallo Diop Pan-Africa
Lawrence Tucker (SA)        Pan-Africa
Pamela McCombe  Asia-Oceania
Ryuji Kaji Asia-Oceania
Chris Kennard  Europe
Didier Leys Europe
Mary Reilly       Europe
Renato Verdugo   Latin America
Teresa Corona  Latin America
Maghed Abdel Nasser Pan-Arab
Saeed Bohlega  Pan Arab
Maria Benabdelgil   Pan Arab 
Daniel Truong North America 
Eva Feldman   North America 
Gordon Smith  North America 
Steven L Lewis North America

 

Local (CNS) Scientific Programme Committee (LSPC)

Chair: Alex Henry-Bhargavar (Canada)

Name Country
Alexandre Prat Canada 
Hanns Lochmuller Canada 
Jodie Burton Canada 
Maiya Rachel Geddes Canada 
Michael D. Hill Canada 
Oksana Suchowersky Canada 
Sandra Black Canada 

 

Teaching Courses Committee (TCC)

WFN Teaching Course Committee

Chair: Riadh Gouider (Pan-Arab)

Name Region
Angelina Kakooza  Pan-Africa 
Nishino Ichizo  Asia-Oceania
Dmitry Tumurov   Europe 
Minerva Lopez Latin America 
Nazda Birouk Pan-Arab 
Jerome Chin  North America 
Steven L. Lewis North America

 

Local (CNS) Teaching Course Committee

Chair: Morris Freedman (Canada)

Name Country
Alan Goodridge Canada
Anne-Louise Lafontaine Canada
Antonio Strafella Canada
Fiona Costello Canada
Janis Miyasaki Canada
Jiwon Oh Canada
Kanjana Perera Canada
Samuel Wiebe Canada

 

Tournament Committee

WFN Tournament of the Minds Committee

Name Country
Nicholas Davies (Chair) UK
Richard Stark Australia
Faouzi Belahsen  Morocco
Serenella Servidei Italy

 

CNS Tournament of the Minds Local Committee

Name Country
Gordon Gubitz (Co-chair) Canada 
Shannon Venance Canada 
 Brian Murray  Canada 
 Paul Cooper  Canada 

 

Social Programme Committee

Chair: Karine Garneau (Canada)

Committee Members to be announced