Times all indicated in CENTRAL AFRICAN TIME (CAT) (= GMT/UCT+2)
Click on the speakers below to view bio.
10:00 - 10:10 | Opening Remarks - Introduction | Wolfgang Grisold (Austria) - President, WFN Augustina Charway-Felli (Ghana) - President, AFAN |
10:10 – 11:25 | Session 1 | Moderator: Andreas Steck (Switzerland) |
10:10 - 10:40 |
Anatomy and physiology update of the peripheral nervous system |
Wolfgang Grisold (Austria) President, WFN |
10:40 - 11:10 | Clinical phenomenology of peripheral nervous system disease |
Brian Callaghan (USA) |
11:10 - 11:25 | Q&A | |
11:25 - 11:40 | Coffee Break | |
11:40 – 13:55 | Session 2 | English Moderator: Saara Neshuku (Namibia) French Moderator: Agnon Koffi Balogou (Togo) |
11:40 - 12:20 | English: CIDP and its variants Français : Neuropathies dysimmunitaires |
English: James B. Dyck (USA) French: Jean-Marc Léger (France) |
12:20 - 13:00 | English: Genetic Neuropathies Français : Neuropathies génétiques |
English: Davide Pareyson (Italy) French: Djamila Mahmoudi (Algeria) |
13:00 - 13:40 | English: Neuropathies in Infectious disease Français : Neuropathies d'origine inféctieuse |
English: Suzaan Marais (South Africa) French: Lala Bouna Seck (Senegal) |
13:40 - 13:55 | Q&A (15 min) | |
13:55 - 14:35 | Lunch Break | |
14.35 – 16:25 | Session 3 | Moderator: Alfred K. Njamnshi (Cameroon) |
14:35 - 15:05 | Toxic neuropathies in cancer patient | Roser Velasco Fargas (Spain) |
15:05 - 15:35 | Emerging Concepts in Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy | Eva L. Feldman (USA) |
15:35 - 16:05 | Common compression neuropathies not to miss | Imen Kacem (Tunisia) |
16:05 - 16:20 | Q&A (15 min) | |
16:20 - 16:35 | Coffee Break | |
16.35 – 18:00 | Session 4 | Moderator: Lenon Gwaunza (Zimbabwe) |
16:35 - 17:05 | Work-up for diseases of the peripheral nervous system | Helmar C. Lehmann (Germany) |
17:05 - 17:35 | Diagnostic tools in the management of peripheral nervous system disease - appropriate use | Gordon Smith (USA) |
17:35 - 18:00 | Closing Remarks / Panel discussion + Q&A |
*Login required